The effects of negative opinion by Word of Mouth on the evaluation of the brand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoko  Sophia University, 経済学部, 助教 (40514203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブランド / ロコミ(クチコミ) / 消費者 / 態度 / 感情 / 認知 / クチコミ / ブランド構築 / 悪いクチコミ / マーケティング戦略 / 口コミ(クチコミ) / ブランド態度 / 製品の評価 / 感情と認知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the structure of attitude toward brands which are resistant to negative opinions. Study1 showed that the brand attitudes could be divided into two parts ; cognition-based ones and emotion-based ones. Study2 suggested that emotion-based attitudes could be resistant to the bad opinions, and cognition-based attitudes could be deteriorated easily.