Entrepreneurial activities of the landowners in modern Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shigeomi  Daito Bunka University, 経営学部, 講師 (30453666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代史 / 農業革命 / 所領経営 / ハンガリー
Research Abstract
After I surveyed the studies of the business history of the large landed estates in modern Hungary, I investigated the large landed estates of Transdanubia and the great Hungarian plain that were two typical agricultural regions. Above all, for the purpose of making clear the whole image of the foundation and expansion of the estates in the great Hungarian plain, I investigated each estate of the archbishop of Kalocsa, count Wenckheim family, marquis Pallavicini family, count Karolyi family located in the southern great plain.