Arguments on Constitutional Transformations in the United States and Its Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OOE Ippei  Tokai University, 総合教育センター, 講師 (20509624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二元的民主政理論 / 憲法変遷 / 生ける憲法 / 憲法解釈 / 司法審査 / 民主主義 / 発展的憲法理論 / 正規の憲法改正条項によらざる憲法改正 / 憲法の変動 / 憲法改正
Research Abstract
In this project, I studied recent arguments about informal amendments outside Article V of the Constitution of the United States and concluded that (1) informal amendments cannot be explained by the conventional methods of constitutional interpretation, such as originalism, (2) the constitutional theories are indispensable to answer this question, and (3) the procedure of informal amendments should be clarified.