Conservative parties and interest groups in postwar Japan : A case study on the NIHON IZOKUKAI(The Association for War Bereaved Families)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKU Kentaro  Tokai University, 政治経済学部, 講師 (10512634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords利益団体 / 日本遺族会 / 包括政党 / 圧力団体 / 自民党 / 参議院 / 全国区選挙 / 慰霊 / 公務扶助料 / 戦後補償 / 軍人恩給 / 恩給団体
Research Abstract
In this study, I focus upon the organizational structure and the activities of the Nihon Izokukai,one of the most interest group in Japan .Tracing maneuvers in expanding its organizational base and in winning the Upper house elections, I had done thorough archival research and also had extensively interviewed many relevant people for this study.