The analysis of the early process of innovation in the pharmaceutical industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Science, 大学院・総合科学技術経営研究科, 助教 (60510047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術経営 / MOT / イノベーション・プロセス / 医薬品開発 / バイオテクノロジー / 中核技術 / コア技術 / 市場規模予測 / イノベーション / 新薬開発 / エリスロポイエチン / スタチン / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the mechanism of the recognition process of new information for discovery or invention at the early stage of innovation in pharmaceutical industry, and tried to reveal the nature of the problems at the early stage of the innovation. As a result, I have introduced following two hypotheses. 1) The logic of the organisms in the company and/or the gap of information volume between the Information for the effects of the medicine candidates in human body and the knowledge of the human for that information, may affect the accuracy of estimation for the market size of the candidates. 2) The feature of the core technology and/or the difficulties of the recognition process of the core technology may cause the company to recognize the own core technologies.