Advance of a new decision theory involving cognition process of agent in economics and game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  Toyo University, 経済学部, 助教 (30511331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意思決定理論 / チャンネル理論 / 量子ゲーム理論 / 圏論 / 表象システム
Research Abstract
In this research, I formulated decision process involving cognition of agent by utilizing of some ideas of quantum theory and concepts of category theory. In the course of the research, I studied application of quantum game theory to some models of industrial organization and it was appreciated in the field of quantum information.