Empirics on elderly population and long-term care system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Katsuyoshi  Toyo University, 経済学部, 講師 (20453855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords介護移住 / 介護保険制度 / 高齢者の人口動態 / 財政調整 / 参入行動 / 実証研究 / 経済政策 / 財政学 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
Using municipality-level data of Japan, this research empirically examines how the capacity of long-term care insurance facilities impacts interregional migration of the elderly. This research constructs net-migration data of the elderly population in each municipality by combining statistics available from existing sources. This research find that interregional differences in capacity of long-term care insurance facilities generate strong magnetic effects on migration of the elderly. This research results indicate that family care is difficult and that long-term care insurance facilities are necessary for the late-stage elderly who are in need of long-term care.