The research about the relation between Civil law and Consumer law -through the study of unfair contract terms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Aya  Hosei University, 法学部, 准教授 (30510995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民法 / 消費者法 / フランス法 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
This research is about the relation between Civil law and Consumer law, which is a very important problem nowadays in Civil law, examining unfair contract terms in Japan and France. Particularly, this research focused on the following topics : some cases related to unfair contract terms in consumer contracts in Japanese law, the history of the development of the control system of unfair contract terms in French law, and the establishment of the lists of unfair contract terms in French law. The results are all published in some law journals.