Comparative Sociological Approach to the Study of Spatial Segregation and Social Exclusion for Urban Marginality under Neoliberal Regime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kennosuke  Hosei University, キャリアデザイン学部, 専任講師 (30513204)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新自由主義 / 都市周縁層 / 社会的排除 / 空間的隔離 / 新自由主義国家 / 非正規滞在移民 / 刑罰国家 / 社会的周縁層
Research Abstract
Rethinking of "Regulating the Poor", which argues the shift from regulating civil disorder to regulating labor (Piven.F and Cloward.R, 1993, 343) in industrial capitalism, Wacquant states the "central role of relief in the regulation of marginal labor and in the maintenance of social order" is displaced and duly supplemented by the vigorous deployment of the police, the courts and the prison in the nether regions of social space (Wacqaunt, 2008). In the "Punishing the Poor", Wacqaunt indicates "the penalization of poverty has proved to be a vector for the construction of social reality and for the reengineering of the state geared toward the ordering of social insecurity in the age of deregulated capitalism (Wacquant, 2008, in the post face of Punishing the Poor). The previous studies about punitive turn caused by is not late modernity (Jock Young, Flanklin Zimring, and Michael Tonry) but neoliberalism , a project that can be indifferently embraced by politicians of the Rights or the Left (Wacquant, 2008), argue the America's urban precarious proletariat. However, these studies has not scrutinized the global regime of neoliberalism, has produced and reproduced the undocumented social condition's immigrants live in US. Based on "the observant participation (not just mean participant observation)" since 2006, this study demonstrates on the process and structure undermining the precarious social network and quasi-convertible bodily capital of undocumented workers in US. This field date and analysis bring us the opportunity for developing the perspective of advanced marginalization and re-criminalization of undocumented workers as new agenda of "immigrant's studies" in neoliberal punitivera.