Impact of the Asian Cold War over Sino-Japanese Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUO Chisako t.  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 日本 / アジア / 冷戦 / 国際関係 / 聞き取り / 日中関係 / 改革開放
Research Abstract
Originally my research purpose was to analyze why and in what way Sino-Japanese relations were transformed under the structural change in world politics between 1980s and 1990s. During the course of research, however, I found it was necessary first to clarify how "Sino-Japanese friendship" relations in 1980s were formulated. Therefore this research was focused more on the early stage of Chinese "Openings and Reforms (Gaige Kaifang)" and how Japanese society supported it. It was conducted by mixed measures : (1) interviews to those who were involved with Sino-Japanese business (mostly Japanese), and (2) Comparative analysis of the above with documents and documentary memoirs publicized from Chinese side in recent years. As a result, positive Japanese support for Chinese economic development was found to be essential in Deng Xiaoping's political establishment in the end of 1978. It is speculated that since then the developments in Sino-Japanese relations were embedded deeply into Chinese politics, and continued to be unstable under its influence.