Project/Area Number |
20830105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kaoko Waseda University, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助手 (80507905)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アジア / NGO / 都市計画 / 住宅開発 / グローバル化 / アジア地域 / コミュニティ開発 / スラム / 国際NGO |
Research Abstract |
Socio-political positioning of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) has been changed amid the rise of a civil society regime on a global scale. Based on the research on the Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI), this study investigates the rationales of NGOs' transnationalization strategies particularly in the Asia-Pacific region. With an aim to increase efficiency and effectiveness of its development activities, the HFHI has introduced a renewed centralized structure since the mid-2000's. This shift can be explained by the HFHI's attempt to improve its sustainability and viability. Outcomes of this study indicate that, apart from their traditional roles as a social movement organization, NGOs in this contemporary globalized era are striving to realize their continued growth as an entity.