Implicit Association in Social Anxiety Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomu  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (20508353)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords潜在的連合 / 社会不安 / Go / No-go Association Task
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study was to investigate the relationships between social anxiety and some cognitive factors. The results showed that individuals who gave low evaluations to own speech and focused attention to own speech performance were more anxious during speech task. On the other hand, individuals who had strong implicit associations between social situations and negative emotions showed high physiological responses. These findings suggest that explicit and implicit cognitions influence social anxiety separately.