Project/Area Number |
20830108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Takashi Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (10507966)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 定時制高校 / 勤労青少年 / 生徒文化 / 学校文化 / 教養主義 / 修養主義 / 歴史社会学 / 教育社会学 / 教育社会史 / 教師・生徒文化 / 社会化 / 自己形成 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify student culture of part-time course in high school from The Reconstruction Period after World War II to The period of Economic High Growth in Japan. Analyzing the historical texts of part-time course in high school, I studied the student culture of part-time course in high school. I got the following findings. The student culture and school culture of part-time course in high school were changed drastically by social and educational changes in post-war Japan at macro-level. Factors at micro-level were effect of teacher's culture and change of property of students etc. Especially strong factor was the change of property of students. Prior studies pointed out that the cultures of young people were divided in two cultures which were elite student culture "culturalism" and mass-culture of working young people. However there were mixed culture at the culture of student part-time course in high schools for working young people. In this case study, the cultures of young people in 1950's were not divided in two cultures. This study is significance because this study got findings which were not studied in prior studies.