Project/Area Number |
20830109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yoshito Sagami Women's University, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70513175)
Research Collaborator |
KUBOTA Yoshihiko , 上越教育大学大学院, 准教授 (90432103)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生活科 / 科学的気付き / オノマトペ |
Research Abstract |
A child is making use of onomatopoeia, a metaphor and a gesture when he expresses his knowledge and the one with the mind. When these language elements are used, thought is introduced to the stranger as well satisfactorily. And, children devised the onomatopoeia which generally wasn't recognized. Then, children were being used as the local expression. Onomatopoeia and a metaphor reflect children's thinking and knowledge strongly. Teachers wants to try not to miss the scene when those language elements appear.