Research on parents' and teacher's authoritative attitudes toward children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Takashi  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 講師 (50468972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords親の威厳ある養育態度 / 教師の威厳ある指導態度 / 小学校・中学校・高校 / 学校適応感 / 学習動機づけ / 信頼感 / セルフ・ハンディキャッピング / 体罰と養育の一貫性 / 親的威厳ある養育態度 / 教育心理学 / 親の威厳 / 教師の威厳 / 養育態度 / 指導態度 / 受容 / 統制 / 心理的自律性の尊重
Research Abstract
The influences of parents' and teachers' authoritative attitudes toward children were examined. Parents' and teachers' authoritative attitudes consisted of three subordinate conceptions of "Acceptance", "Behavioral Control", and "Psychological Autonomy". At elementary school, junior high school, and high school, it was suggested that teachers' authoritative attitudes had positive influences on child's school adjustment, motivation for learning, and trust. It was shown that parents' authoritative attitudes toward children lowered a university students' self-handicapping, maladaptive self-presentation.