Research on Narrative Reconstruction of the Children Born by Artificial Insemination with Donor's Semen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Jun  Chubu Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部・人間福祉学科, 准教授 (00454299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非配偶者間生殖補助医療 / DI者 / ナラティブ / ストレングス / ソーシャルワーク / 権利擁護 / 子の福祉 / AID / ART / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
This paper aims to fulfil the wish of couples who choose Donor Insemination people (DI) and Artificial Insemination by donor (AID). From the perspective of social work (SW), this paper focuses on the human needs of DI and hypothesizes that the relationship between DI and others or between DI and the social environment needs to be established in order to meet the needs arising from DI.
The conclusion, if SW's functions will used well at well-being for DI people , the relationship between DI and others or between DI and the social environment will be promoted.
Consequently, if our society that maintains SW would be established, the prospect of maintaining [the new family] well-being and social inclusion will increase.