Struktur der verfassungsrechtlichen Schutz der Kommunalfinanzen und Verwirklichung der kommunalen Selbstverwaltung
Project/Area Number |
20830113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
JODAI Yohei Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 講師 (90510793)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 憲法 / 地方自治 / 自治体財政 / 制度的保障 / 地方財政 / 財政調整 / 公法学 |
Research Abstract |
This research, named "Struktur der verfassungsrechtlichen Schutz der Kommunalfinanzen und Verwirklichung der kommunalen Selbstverwaltung(Structur of constitutional protection of the local governments' finances and realization of local autonomy)" has result as follows. (1) "kommunaler Finanzausgleich(Local governments' financial adjustment)" is required by Constitution as the basic material of institutional guarantee for local autonomy. (2) "kommunaler Finanzausgleich" has two functions, "aufgabeangemessene Finanzausstattung(appropriate financial adjustment for the local governments' tasks)" and "Mindestfinanzausstattung(financial adjustment for minimal income of the local governments)" which have correspondence with two types of local governments' tasks. (3) Significance of "kommunaler Finanzausgleich" in German constitutional interpretation can be accepted for the Constitution of Japan, especially interpretation of institutional guarantee for local autonomy and protection of local government's finance.