Theoretical Analysis on the Effects of Strengthening Intellectual Property Rights Protection on R&D and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuichi  Chukyo University, 経済学部, 講師 (50510848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際経済学 / イノベーション / 知的財産権 / コピー防止 / TRIPS合意 / 私的誘因 / TRIPs / 占有可能性 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the role of private firms' incentives to protect intellectual property protection for their inventions in R&D activity and the aggregate rate of technological progress. The major finding is that when firms have sufficiently strong incentives to protect their inventions, the aggregate rate of technological progress tends to be low. This research also shows that the rate of technological progress is maximized at a very lower level of the effectiveness of private activity for IPR protection.