The Development of the Health Insurance System of the United States
Project/Area Number |
20830116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Takakazu Nanzan University, 外国語学部, 講師 (00454405)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 政治学 / アメリカ政治 / 医療保険 / 公共政策 / 退役軍人 / 第二次世界大戦 / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ医師会 / メディケア / メディケイド |
Research Abstract |
This study examines how health insurance in the United States changed from the 1950s to the 1960s. It specifically analyzes what kind of political factors made Medicare and Medicaid passed. Along with other factors, this study pays special attention to the role of public health care for war veterans and poverty policy. I spent most of my research time of year 2008 for collecting the primary and secondary resource. In particular, my research in Washington, D.C.was successful by having old materials concerning the American Legion, a veterans' organization. With the materials collected in 2008, I wrote three articles in 2009.