A Study on Strategic Thinking of Teachers in Physical Education Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohji  Bukkyo University, 教育学部, 講師 (50460704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords体育授業 / 授業研究 / 戦略的思考 / 実践的思考様式 / ゲーム理論 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 体育科教育 / 教師の思考様式 / 教師の知識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to review six types of strategic thinking (Incentive, Screening, Signaling, Commitment, Lock-in and Monitoring) of four teachers for long-jump classes. All of them have always high attitude scores. As a result, we confirmed that they demonstrate six types of strategic thinking for the classes. Further, we inferred that each type of strategic thought skills has specific knowledge.