Empirical Studies on the Special Education Program for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing People in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Norihito  Ritsumeikan University, 障害福祉研究部, 流動研究員 (00513095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsろう教育 / プログラム評価 / 障害者政策
Research Abstract
In our empirical study on the special education program for the Deaf and hard of hearing people, the results suggest that there exists a diverse effect of promoting academic achievement among schools for the deaf. Next, we show some drawbacks to the present education program by having interviews with teachers in schools for the deaf. Finally, we examine the program of sign language interpreters in Nakano-ku, Kanazawa-shi, and Kyoto-shi, and analyze some drawbacks of the training and dispatch systems of sign language interpreters.