Microfoundations for price stickiness and its implications for macroeconomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Takayuki  Kansai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40511720)
Research Collaborator MARIO J. Crucini  ヴァンダービルト大学, 経済学部, 准教授
SHINTANI Mototsugu  ヴァンダービルト大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords価格粘着性 / 一物一価法則 / 情報粘着性 / 実質為替レート / ミクロ価格データ / 国境効果 / 物価変動 / インフレーション
Research Abstract
This research project supported by this research fund theoretically and empirically analyzed how variations in prices among the same goods or services (i.e., the law-of-one-price deviations) interact with the frequency of price adjustment. In particular, one of the papers in this project shows the possibility that imperfect information held by firms may explain inconsistency between the sticky price models and the reality regarding the law-of-one-price deviations observed in the U.S. and Canada. In another paper, my co-authors and I find how the law-of-one-price deviations observed in Japanese cities are related to the frequency of price adjustment.