International Comparative Studies on Intellectual Property Management
Project/Area Number |
20830122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shigehiro Kansai University, 商学部, 准教授 (70511723)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 知的財産 / 特許 / エンフォースメント / 技術移転 / 経営史 / 経営学 / 知的財産管理 / 特許管理 / 国際比較 / アメリカ企業 |
Research Abstract |
This study clarified that the corporate patent management of the US electrical company was formed in the course of creation of modern business enterprises around 1890. The corporate patent management is an administrative function for company to execute its patent policy in accordance with its corporate strategy, by a department in charge of patent affairs. And, it was also clarified that a Japanese corporate patent management was transferred from global operations by US companies in Japan in 1920s ; thereafter developed peculiarly keeping up with such subjects of introduction of foreign technology and development of original technology during era of swift economic growth after world war II.