The neuropsychological measurements of the intrapersonal effects of emotional posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMURA Genji  Kansai University, 文学部, 助教 (80511724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords姿勢 / 情動 / 生理 / 行動 / 視線 / マインドフルネス / 身体心理学 / 瞑想 / 感情
Research Abstract
The results showed that when one feels depressed upright and backward postures can reduce negative moods whereas a slumped posture cannot. Also found was that one feels more depressed when they gaze-down than when they gaze up or forward without moving facial or postural muscles. In addition, a face-down slumped posture evoked less activation in the prefrontal cortex than face-forward slumped, upright, and backward postures. These findings support the potency of the use of body in psychotherapy and prevention of depression.