「The transformation of the man power of medical care/the welfare and the examination of the problem~The specialty of the care worker and a study of the training education~」
Project/Area Number |
20830124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Masumi Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (70513018)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ケアワーク / ケアワーカー / 社会福祉労働 / 介護の社会化 / 感情労働 / 女性労働問題 / 福祉国家レジーム / アルテンフレーゲン / シュタイナー教育 / 医療と福祉 |
Research Abstract |
The certified care worker was made a national qualification as a leading figure of "care done the socialization" of. However, the salary of the care worker is low, and the labor circumstances are not good. Therefore the quitting a job rate of the care spot is chronic highly ; become understaffed. And it deteriorates labor circumstances more. Why will they be in such a condition? There is a structural problem in the one of the settings. The essential primary function of the care work is "support of the everyday life". This is the totally same as the primary function of the nursing. The care worker is evaluated in the nursing domain even if I look globally. Furthermore, it is base labor, and emigrants carry many countries except Germany non-mastery of skills. Only Japan regards a care worker as welfare employment. However, it is it with an equal unqualified person with a nurse's aide in the medical domain to be employment in the welfare domain. It is the system that contradicted it in th
… More
is way. It is thought that it was a method for cancellation understaffed a nurse of the policy. In other words the government was going to secure the work force that was cheaper than a nurse. This is structural problems in a qualification. The second problems are lowness of the social evaluation for the care work. A care work is support activity of continuous life/life including the inclusion concept called the care. I can regard a person taking life (housework) done they socialization of as a care worker. In a modern nation formation process, it was a woman to have taken a care work. The care work has been performed as the labor that did not have productivity among families. That is why the care work made an occupation is watched as cheap labor without the productivity. The many problems of the care work are related with gender and the woman labor problem deeply. The care work (care) draws life will while taking consideration into the feeling of the client ; and think about a plan the support that aimed at maintenance/recovery/the improvement of the ability for life and assist it. That is why insight, judgments, a problem solving authority is intellectual labor. The quality of the individual care worker is connected directly with life and the everyday life of the client. In other words the care worker is work to need specialty. Less