Developing Special Activity Guidance Programs : Reconstructing Classroom Activities to Foster Empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEichi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshiki  Eichi University, 人間文化共生学部, 准教授 (10510539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガイダンスプログラム / 共感性 / ロールプレイ / 生きる力 / 人間関係形成能力 / 教育学
Research Abstract
Our research studied methods of fostering empathy, which is considered a necessary skill in life education. We developed an empathy training program as a systematic, intentional guidance program. Each session consisted of four time units, using classroom role-playing with a focus on sharing afterwards. Students looked at the feelings of uncertainty experienced during the role-playing, and came to a greater understanding of themselves and others through sharing. This resulted in enhanced empathy.