Research of the Evolution of Food Marketing Systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI Mitsunori  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 講師 (80454867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流通 / マーケティング / チャネル / サプライチェーン / イノベーション / 長期継続的取引関係 / 戦略行動 / 契約取引 / 小売 / スポット取引 / 商学 / 小売オペレーション / 卸売市場
Research Abstract
The Japanese food marketing systems has changed markedly over the last 10 years. The aims of the research were: 1) shed lights on recent changes in the fresh food marketing systems. 2) find out what factors affect the changes of fresh food marketing systems. 3) consider the effects of vertical coordination on output,prices,and the welfare of the various participants. Some conclusions were : 1) Compared with other developed countries, Japanese fresh food wholesalers still provide the key link between the producers and retailers. Retailer established the Long-term relationship with wholesaler. 2) producers' risk-aversion, a wide variety of fresh produce, the Wholesale Market Law have altered the Japanese food marketing systems. 3) The retailer's expected profit increases for vertical contracts compared to spot transactions. Also, We showed that the recent trend of the shifts from spot market transactions to vertical contracts benefits producers, retailers and consumers.