A study of a mitigation method for the rebound effect : An economic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Kenichi  Matsuyama University, 経済学部, 講師 (90510066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリバウンド効果 / 環境政策 / 省エネルギー / 乗用車 / 環境意識
Research Abstract
A brief summary of this research product is as follows. First, for examining one of the mitigation methods of the rebound effect, we focus on an environmental awareness that can decrease the rebound effect. We use the data of passenger vehicles of Car Censer" which is the company of used vehicles and estimate the rebound. The results show that the rebound effect does not occur when the driver has a high environmental awareness. We presented this paper at EAERE annual conference and reported in the Journal of Matsuyama university. Second, we purchased the micro panel data of passenger vehicles from "IRI-CT" which includes the data of real fuel-efficiency for estimating more high-integrity size of the rebound. The estimation results show that the size of the rebound effect of Japanese passenger vehicles is about 29%. We presented this paper at Society for Environmental Economics and Policy Studiesre-submitted for the Journal.