Prosecutorial Discretion in International Criminal Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hitomi  Kyushu International University, 法学部, 准教授 (10509904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際刑事法 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 検察官 / 検察 / 裁量権 / 裁量 / 説明責任
Research Abstract
This research addresses a problem of prosecutorial discretion that is well known both in domestic and international criminal justice. The Prosecutor of the permanent International Criminal Court is in a particularly difficult position, for he/she must scrutinize situations and cases among the most serious crimes committed across the world The outcome of this research was presented on various occasions, such as at Kyushu Society of International Law in the spring of 2009 and the Japanese Societyof International Law in the fall of 2009.