The Cold War Diplomacy of China at the Inception of Its foundation and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takeshi  Kumamoto Gakuen University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70508978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後日中民間人道外交 / 戦後処理 / 戦犯 / 中国残留日本人 / 冷戦外交 / 浸透 / 日本「中立化」 / 日本人戦犯問題 / 革金的人道主義 / 革命的人道主義
Research Abstract
This study elucidates a part of China's Cold War Diplomatic Strategy during the initial years of its foundation, as encapsulated in the post-war treatment, through the private diplomacy between Japan and China with humanitarianism as the cause, in what is known as "the Sino-Japanese private diplomacy on humanitarian issues," based on systematic research and information gathering of the documents of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China (Public Documents) which has begun to be made public in recent years. "The Sino-Japanese private diplomacy on humanitarian issues" has traditionally been evaluated positively in the context of the history of the post-war Sino-Japanese Friendship Movement. However, this study purports to subject it to re-evaluation.