Study on the Formation Process of "The Environment of Ibasho (Existential Place)" and the Career Identity of Junior College Students
Project/Area Number |
20830138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Shohoku College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Kie Shohoku College, 生活プロデュース学科, 講師 (90508045)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 「居場所環境」 / 短期大学生 / アイデンティティ / 居場所環境 |
Research Abstract |
There are three purposes in this study as follows : 1. Consideration of the formation process of "the environment of ibasho" when entering junior college. 2. Exploratory research on the factors affecting the formation of "the environment of ibasho" such as personal characteristics and the student assistance program in college. 3. Examination of the influence of the formation of "the environment of ibasho" on identity and career selection. The targets of the survey are junior college students. The data were collected by the methods of longitudinal survey and interview survey.