Cognition of early-childhood media in infants, children and adults : an eye-tracking study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJin-ai Women's College
Principal Investigator
OTOBE Takayuki  Jin-ai Women's College, 幼児教育学科 (70513844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保育 / 視線計測 / 乳幼児 / 親・保育者 / 保育メディア
Research Abstract
The goal of the present study was to clarify infants' and children's cognition of media in early childhood, through the analyses of eye movements when looking at picture books in 4-, 10-, 18-month-old infants, 3-year-old children (4M, 10M, 18M, 36M, respectively) and adults. As a result, eye movements of adults showed some differences from those of infants and children in terms of attention time to picture books. In addition, the attention time from 10M to 36M showed continuous developmental changes to some extent, whereas some unique patterns were observed in 4M, in this study.