The Effect of cognitive behavior therapy for insomnia and prediction of response to the treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Isa  Neuropsychiatric Research Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (50509867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不眠症 / 認知行動療法 / メタ分析 / 抑うつ / 縦断的調査 / 睡眠薬 / 睡眠薬漸減
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to conduct cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia (CBT-I) by which the effect has been clarified in western countries, and to examine the efficacy of the treatment in Japan. In this study, (1)a community based longitudinal study of relationship between insomnia and depression, (2)meta-analysis of standard CBT-I for chronic insomnia, and (3)effectiveness of CBT-I on patients with hypnotics-dependent chronic insomnia were examined. These results suggested that (1)the new appearance and continued existence of depression at the follow-up were related to the persistent insomnia, (2)standard CBT-I was the effective treatment for chronic insomnia, and (3)conducting CBT-I decreased insomnia and depressive symptoms, despite reducing the amount of the hypnotics.