Electrical transport property control of single-walled carbon nanotubes by time-programmed plasma CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 構造制御 / プラズマCVD / 蛍光特性 / 成長機構
Research Abstract
Narrow-diameter and -chirality distributed single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are successfully grown by time-programmed diffusion plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD). By precisely adjusting a growth time of SWNTs on the order of a few second, it is found that chirality distributions of SWNTs become fairly narrow. Furthermore, the SWNTs grown at such an initial stage are also revealed to have unique length distributions, and almost all of such narrow length distributed SWNTs are very short (~100nm).