Precise measurement of the hyperfine splitting constant of positronium using sub-THz radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Taikan  The University of Tokyo, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (20508387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / ファブリー・ペロー共振器 / ジャイロトロン / ミリ波 / ポジトロニウム / 超微細構造 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
Hyperfine splitting of positronium, which is the energy difference between ortho-positronium (o-Ps) and para-positronium (p-Ps), has 3.9σdeviation between theoretical expectations and experimental results. Observing direct stimulated transition from o-Ps to p-Ps under sub-THz radiation is effective to investigate the discrepancy. A sub-THz high power light source gyrotron, a high-Finesse Fabry-Perot cavity, a quasi-optical Gaussian converter and a detector simulation has been developed and optimized, which has enabled the transition observation.