Nanoelectronics and Spintronics on Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Motohiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグラフェン / 半導体 / ナノエレクトロニクス / スピントロニクス / 量子ドット / 物性理論 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / グラフェン・ナノディスワ / グラフェン・ナノディスク
Research Abstract
The study of graphene and graphene-related materials is one of the most attractive areas of condensed-matter physics. Many studies have been done on graphene nanoribbons, which are one-dimensional derivatives of graphene. The other important graphene derivatives are graphene nanodisks, which have closed edges. I have explored rich physics of the electronic and magnetic properties of nanodisks starting from basic properties such as the band structure to applications to spintronics.