Diurnal cycle of precipitation simulated in global cloud resolving model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (10512270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords雲解像モデル / 日変化 / 熱帯 / コールドプール / 熱帯降雨観測衛星 / 全球雲解像モデル / 降水 / 海洋大陸 / メソ気象
Research Abstract
Diurnal cycle of precipitation over tropics is investigated using a global cloud resolving model (NICAM). The NICAM well captured phase and amplitude of the diurnal cycle as it was observed by TRMM satellite. The simulation further provides other findings, such as resolution dependency of the diurnal cycle and relationship to the mesoscale circulations.