Project/Area Number |
20840021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBE Kazuhiro Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20451510)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リトルヒッグス / 加速器物理 / リトルヒッグス模型 / LHC実験 / 素粒子物理 / 素粒子論 / コライダー物理 / LHC |
Research Abstract |
The standard model of elementary particles (SM) has been very successful so far. However, Higgs boson, whose existence is predicted in the SM, has not been discovered yet. Furthermore, there are problems in the Higgs sector of the SM. Little Higgs models have been proposed to solve the problems in the SM, and therefore, they are interesting candidates of physics beyond the SM. In this research, we studied little Higgs model to find out how one can discover particles that are predicted in the little Higgs model, and how one can measure the masses and couplings of these particles at the Large Hadron Collider.