Study of spin liquid states under geometrical frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Minoru  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 助教 (10464207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / 低温物性 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
To explore the nature of spin excitations of spin liquid material, we have measured thermal conductivity of organic compounds κ-(BEDT-TTF)_2Cu_2(CN)_3 and EtMe_3Sb[Pd(dmit)_2]_2, which are known to possess no-long-range ordered stat-so called "spin liquid state"-down to the lowest temperature. We found the excitation of κ-(BEDT-TTF)_2Cu_2(CN)_3 is gapped, so it is a gapped spin liquid. On the other hand, thermal conductivity of EtMe_3Sb[Pd(dmit)_2]_2 shows a temperature dependence very similar to metal, even though the material is insulator.