Conformational transition of giant DNA molecules and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Takahiro  Kyoto University, 理学研究院, 助教 (30512959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA / 高分子物理学 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / トポロジー / 高分子鎖 / 一分子実験 / 折り畳み / 生体高分子 / translocation / 微小空間 / 細胞モデル / 核モデル / 折り畳み転移 / ソフトマター / ダイナミクス / 非平衡 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Motivated by the recent progress in the single molecule experiments, we have theoretically studied the behaviors of single (bio) polymers from various viewpoints. Examples include (i) the folding transition of giant DNA molecules, (ii) the decompression and escape dynamics of polymers and (iii) the topological effect in circular DNAs, etc. In addition to the fundamental material properties, we have also discussed their biological implications as well.