Terahertz time-domain reflection study on high-Tc cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyohisa  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60511003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 酸化物高温超伝導 / テラヘルツ / 光学測定 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on terahertz wave, which has not been used for a long time because of the lack of the proper way to generate and detect, and we used it for the spectroscopy measurement. We have developed a terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) system and measured reflectivity spectra of high-Tc superconductor La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 (x=0.10, 0.12, 0.13, 0.15). We found double-Josephson-plasma like behavior in the reflectivity and the optical conductivity only for x=0.13 which has spin and charge stripe order.