Studies of high-pressure microdischarge plasma by electric-field-induced coherent Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsuyohito  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任講師 (70452472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放電プラズマ / プラズマ診断 / 高圧力放電 / コヒーレントラマン散乱 / プラズマ / 高圧力 / 電界計測 / 大気解放雰囲気 / 水素雰囲気 / ナノ秒パルス放電
Research Abstract
Electric field distributions in repetitive nanosecond-pulsed discharges, generated at 0.3 atm hydrogen environment are studied. Results revealed that the initiation of net charge accumulation near the cathode occurs very rapidly with the drastic change of the electric field distribution. Furthermore, the feasibility of electric field measurement based on E-CRS has been demonstrated for the first time in a nitrogen-containing gas at atmospheric or higher pressure, including open air.