Study of Martian water-ice clouds by professional and amateur cooperative observations : For a universal understanding of planetary aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUSHI Takashi  Wakayama University, 観光学部, 講師 (50452264)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火星 / エアロゾル / アウトリーチ / プロアマ連携 / 観光
Research Abstract
We summarized professional and amateur cooperative Mars observations conducted in the 2005 and 2007 apparitions. We discovered many new phenomena, and reported the summary at international and domestic meetings. Continuous cooperative observations require image archive systems. We constructed and opened to the public such a system on the Internet using the PAONET database system by the Public Astronomical Observatory Network. We also reported the system at international and domestic meetings.