Mathematical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations related with vorticity fields of viscous incompressible flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yasunori  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70507954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 流体力学 / 非圧縮性粘性流体 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 渦度方程式 / Burgers渦 / 安定性解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 渦度場 / 自己相似解
Research Abstract
It is well-known that vorticity fields play important roles in dynamics of incompressible flows. This research aims to analyze linear and nonlinear partial differential equations related with vorticity fields mathematically. As one of the results obtained in this research, it is rigorously proved that some stationary solutions which are known as a model of a coherent structure of vortex tubes in turbulent flows are asymptotically stable with respect to small three-dimensional perturbation flows. This research has successfully made an important contribution in the theory of partial differential equations and the study of the dynamics of turbulent flows.