Detection of long-term variability of stars with historical records on astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tomoko  Kyushu University, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (50467875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords恒星進化 / 変光星 / 突発現象 / 歴史的天文記録 / 歴史的星図 / 歴史的星表
Research Abstract
In order to detect long-term variability of stars, we investigated surviving historical documents on astronomy and sampled observational data. First, we analysed stellar coordinates (ecliptic and equatorial) to identify and know observational errors. As for star charts, it was difficult to compare with modern observational results because of their non-numerical data and lack of the method of projection and we could not know their accuracy. Although some star catalogues includes misprints, unknown objects could be detected and they might be unknown variable stars or transient objects like supernovae, novae and comets. Second, we compared stellar magnitudes recorded in each documents and detected long-term (about several hundred years) variability.