Nano- to atomic-level analysis of heavy metals in pyrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Satoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40452792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパイライト / TEM / arsenian pyrite / Carlin-type deposit / Nano-scale / Toxic metals
Research Abstract
Arsenian pyrite is an important host of Au in the Carlin-type deposit, whereas it always contains significant amount of heavy metals. In order to understand the formation process and the impact to the ambient environment, a detailed examination utilizing a variety of electron microscopy techniques was carried out on the arsenian pyrite collected from various epithermal deposits. New type of arsenian pyrite that contains As^<3+> was characterized in the sample from the Yanacocha deposit. The amounts of defect and the content of other toxic metals increases as the particle size decreases to nanometer size <10 nm. The other finding is a decoupled formation of As and Cu rich pyrite, indicating mixing of two distinct fluid conditions during its formation. In addition, an experimental study revealed the specific As-bearing minerals in the interaction between mackinawite and aqueous As under anoxic condition. Consequently, this project successfully covered a wide range of crystallochemical characteristics of pyrite in the ore deposit.