High Pressure Studies on Iron-based Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hironari  Nihon University, 文理学部, 助教 (40508751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 圧力効果 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 超伝導転移 / 構造相転移 / 鉄砒素系超伝導体
Research Abstract
We have performed systematic investigation of pressure effect on superconductivity of iron-based compounds LaFeAsO_<1-x>F_x and related compounds Ca(Fe_<1-x>Co_x)AsF and Fe(Se_<1-x>Te_x). We found that LaFeAsO and CaFeAsF show superconducting transition under high pressure. The transition temperature in CaFeAsF (29K) is higher than that in LaFeAsO (21K), suggesting that CaFeAsF is considered as a candidate parent compound for realizing higher transition temperature. Pressure effect on superconducting transition temperature in Fe(Se_<1-x>Te_x) is suppressed with increasing Te concentration. This result suggests that the structural instability in Fe(Se_<1-x>Te_x) is enhanced by Te substitution.