Study on knot invariants detecting the unknot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASATO Fumikazu  Meijo University, 理工学部, 助教 (30513634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結び目 / 結び目群 / character variety / Chebyshev多項式 / SL_2(C)表現 / metabelian representation / partial order / chebyshev polynomial / SL_2(C)-表現 / Character variety / メタベリアン表現 / Khovanov homology / Casson-Lin不変量 / 2橋結び目
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with a research on the structure of knot invariants (possibly) detecting the unknot. More precisely, we focus on the geometric structure of the character variety X(K), which is defined by the zeros of some algebraic polynomials associated with a knot K. In fact, we found that the section (subvariety) S(K) of X(K) defined by a special equation can detect the unknot in the set of small knots. This result can give some applications to the knot theory.