Microlocal analysis of constructible functions and their applications to singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yutaka  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (10510026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構成可能関数 / 近傍サイクル関手 / ミルナーファイバー / モノドロミーゼータ関数 / 構成可能層
Research Abstract
We studied monodromy zeta functions of Milnor fibers of Varchenko type and Jordan normal forms of monodromy of Milnor fibers by using the nearby cycle functor of constructible sheaves. For non-degenerate polynomials on affine toric varieties, we obtained similar results to classical ones. We also studied Euler obstructions of toric varieties and degree formulas for A-discriminats as applications of our results and monodromy at infinity.