Theoretical study on parametric instabilities of Alfven waves : Toward an explication of the solar wind MHD turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARIYUKI Yasuhiro  Kochi National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (50510294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽風 / 惑星間空間 / プラズマ波動 / アルフェン波 / パラメトリック不安定性 / 宇宙空間 / 惑星探査 / 太陽物理学 / 地球電磁気 / 超高層物理学
Research Abstract
Parametric instabilities of solar wind Alfven waves are theoretically and numerically studied. The following represent the main results of this study : (i) Important characteristics in the solar wind MHD turbulence are naturally reproduced by nonlinear evolution of Alfvenic turbulence with more realistic power spectrum. (ii) Even if a decay instability is dominant at the linear stage, the parent wave can mainly be dissipated by the modulational instability at the nonlinear stage, due to time evolution of the proton velocity distribution functions.